film news

Cannes Film Festival announces official 2014 competition lineup

cannes film festival official compétition selection 2014
The Cannes Film Festival has announced the official selection of films vying for the prestigious Palme d’Or, and also revealed which movies will be screened in the ‘out of competition’ selection.

Every year the festival receives thousands of entries from around the world and awards feature films and shorts in a variety of categories from the Cinéfondation (student shorts) to Un Certain Regard category (features).

This year’s official competition includes Atom Egoyan’s ‘The Captive’, British director Ken Loach’s ‘Jimmy’s Hall’ and actor Tommy Lee Jones’ ‘The Homesman’.

Other directors in the official competition include David Cronenberg’s latest feature and renowned French director Olivier Assayas’ ‘Clouds of Sils Maria’. ‘Grace of Monaco’ starring Tim Roth and Nicole Kidman will open the festival on the 14th May.

Below are the selected films for the 2014 competition (Note: This list may be slightly amended prior to the festival, as last minute changes to the selection can occur.)

Official competition

‘Adieu au langage’ (Jean-Luc Godard)

‘The Captive’ (Atom Egoyan)

‘Clouds of Sils Maria’ (Olivier Assayas)

‘Foxcatcher” (Bennett Miller)

‘The Homesman” (Tommy Lee Jones)

‘Jimmy’s Hall” (Ken Loach)

‘La Meraviglie” (Alice Rohrwacher)

‘Maps to the Stars’ (David Cronenberg)

‘Mommy’ (Xavier Dolan)

‘Mr. Turner’ (Mike Leigh)

‘Saint Laurent’ (Bertrand Bonello)

‘The Search’ (Michel Hazanavicius)

‘Still the Water’ (Naomi Kawase)

‘Two Days, One Night’ (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)

‘Wild Tales’ (Damian Szifron)

‘Winter Sleep’ (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)

Out of competition

‘Coming Home’ (Zhang Yimou)

‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’ (Dean DeBlois)

‘Les Gens du Monde’ (Yves Jeuland)

Opening film

‘Grace of Monaco’ (Olivier Dahan)

Un Certain Regard

‘Party Girl’ (Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis)

‘Amour fou’ (Jessica Hausner)

‘Bird People’ (Pascale Ferran)

‘The Blue Room’ (Mathieu Amalric)

‘Charlie’s Country’ (Rolf de Heer)

‘Dohee-ya’ (July Jung)

‘Eleanor Rigby’ (Ned Benson)

‘Fantasia’ (Wang Chao)

‘Harcheck mi headro’ (Keren Yedaya)

‘Hermosa juventud’ (Jaime Rosales)

‘Incompresa’ (Asia Argento)

‘Jauja’ (Lisandro Alonso)

‘Lost River’ (Ryan Gosling)

‘Run’ (Philippe Lacote)

‘The Salt of the Earth’ (Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado)

‘Snow in Paradise’ (Andrew Hulme)

‘Titli’ (Kanu Behl)

‘Tourist’ (Ruben Ostlund)

subscribe